F.E.B. Corp. v. United States , 818 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] Congress enacted the Submerged Lands Act, 
    43 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1315
    , in
    1953 in reaction to the Supreme Court’s ruling in United States v. California
    (California I), 
    332 U.S. 19
     (1947), which held that the United States—not the
    states—had “paramount sovereign rights” to submerged lands seaward of the
    states’ coasts. See United States v. Alaska, 
    521 U.S. 1
    , 5-6 (1997). The SLA
    counteracted that holding, and instead “grant[ed] States submerged lands beneath a
    3-mile belt of the territorial sea.” 
    Id. at 35
    ; see 
    43 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a), (b)(1)
    (“confirm[ing]” and “establish[ing]” states’ “title to and ownership of the lands
    beneath navigable waters within [their] boundaries” and “releas[ing] and
    4
    That F.E.B.’s cause of action both arose and expired before the QTA was enacted in 1972 is of
    no legal moment: “The legislative history is clear that Congress intended to foreclose totally any