F.E.B. Corp. v. United States , 818 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] suit on claims that accrued more than twelve years prior to the effective date of the QTA.”
    Block, 
    461 U.S. at
    286 n.23; see also Knapp, 
    636 F.2d at 282
     (rejecting “the argument that an
    action under section 2409a cannot accrue before Congress created the right in 1972 to bring such
    actions”); Grosz v. Andrus, 
    556 F.2d 972
    , 975 (9th Cir. 1977) (same).
    9
    Case: 15-11771       Date Filed: 03/28/2016        Page: 10 of 25
    relinquish[ing] . . . all right, title, and interest of the United States . . . in and to all
    said lands”), § 1312 (defining states’ boundaries as reaching three miles seaward
    from their coastlines); § 1301(a)(3) (defining “lands beneath navigable waters” to
    include “all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath
    navigable water”). 5
    Not all submerged (or formerly submerged) lands within that boundary,
    however, fall within the SLA. The SLA contains numerous exceptions, including,
    for example, lands actually occupied by the United States under claim of right,
    lands acquired by eminent domain, and, of particular relevance here, “all lands
    filled in, built up, or otherwise reclaimed by the United States for its own use.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1313
    (a) (emphasis added). 6
    5
    Even though Wisteria Island had been built up above sea level by the time the SLA was
    enacted, the parties agree that, unless an exception applies, the island falls within the SLA’s
    definition of submerged lands. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1301
    (a)(3) (defining submerged lands to include
    “all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath navigable waters”).
    6
    In full, the exceptions include:
    (a) [A]ll tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto, resources
    therein, or improvements thereon, title to which has been lawfully and expressly