F.E.B. Corp. v. United States , 818 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] Title Act and the Submerged Lands Act. We begin with the QTA.
    “The QTA . . . waives the United States’[] sovereign immunity and ‘permits
    plaintiffs to name it as a party defendant in civil actions to adjudicate title disputes
    involving real property in which the United States claims an interest.’” McMaster
    v. United States, 
    177 F.3d 936
    , 939 (11th Cir. 1999) (quoting Block v. N. Dakota
    ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 
    461 U.S. 273
    , 276 (1983) (internal alteration
    omitted)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) (“The United States may be named as a party
    defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real
    property in which the United States claims an interest . . . .”). As such, it
    “provide[s] the exclusive means by which adverse claimants [can] challenge the
    United States’ title to real property.” Block, 
    461 U.S. at 286
    .
    The QTA has a twelve-year statute of limitations, which is triggered when
    the plaintiff’s QTA action first accrues. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (“Any civil
    action under this section . . . shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve
    5
    Case: 15-11771        Date Filed: 03/28/2016        Page: 6 of 25
    years of the date upon which it accrued.”). A QTA action accrues when “the
    plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of
    the United States” to the real property at issue. Id.
    The Supreme Court has twice concluded that, because the statute of
    limitations circumscribes the scope of the QTA’s waiver of sovereign immunity,
    compliance with the limitations period is jurisdictional. See United States v.
    Mottaz,