F.E.B. Corp. v. United States , 818 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] 19
    Case: 15-11771      Date Filed: 03/28/2016    Page: 20 of 25
    4. No adverse government action
    Fourth, F.E.B. contends the statute of limitations has not run because the
    government did not take action adverse to F.E.B.’s predecessors’ interests either
    before or after the SLA’s 1953 enactment. But the plain language of the QTA is
    clear: The statute of limitations is triggered as soon as a plaintiff acquires actual or
    constructive notice of the government’s claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (“[A
    QTA] action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his
    predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United
    States.”). Courts have consistently declined to require affirmative adverse
    government action to initiate the limitations period—let alone to keep an initiated
    period running. See Wisconsin Valley Imp. Co. v. United States, 
    569 F.3d 331
    ,