Utah Republican Party v. Cox , 373 P.3d 1286 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 17
    Opinion of the Court
    language: (1) the language actually permits the party, not the
    member, to choose either or both of the methods; and (2) a contrary
    interpretation is inconsistent with Utah Code section 20A-9-401(2)
    and the canon of constitutional avoidance.
    ¶5 We cannot accept the Republican Party’s first assertion—it
    simply ignores the structure of the statutory language “permits a
    member” and “by the member choosing to seek the nomination
    by . . . .” Our reading is also consistent with the language of Utah
    Code section 20A-9-406(3), which provides that “[t]he following
    provisions apply to a qualified political party: . . . an individual may
    only seek the nomination of the qualified political party by using a
    method described in Section 20A-9-407, Section 20A-9-408, or both.”
    Utah Code section 20A-9-406(4) further provides that “the qualified
    political party shall comply with the provisions of Sections
    20A-9-407, 20A-9-408, and 20A-9-409.” The Republican Party’s
    position is not consistent with this language.
    ¶6 Utah Code section 20A-9-401, on which the Republican
    Party also relies, contains two provisions:
    (1) This part shall be construed liberally so as to ensure