Alberto Ardila Olivares v. TSA , 819 F.3d 454 ( 2016 )
[…] must defer to TSA actions that reasonably interpret and
    enforce the safety and security obligations of the agency. See
    Suburban Air 
    Freight, 716 F.3d at 683
    . As we explain below,
    courts do not second-guess expert agency judgments on
    12
    potential risks to national security. Rather, we defer to the
    informed judgment of agency officials whose obligation it is
    to assess risks to national security. See the discussion in part
    II.D, infra.
    C. PETITIONER’S CLAIM UNDER SECTION 555(e)             OF THE
    APA
    Section 555(e) of the APA provides:
    Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole
    or in part of a written application, petition, or other
    request of an interested person made in connection with
    any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior denial
    or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be
    accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for
    denial.
    5 U.S.C. § 555(e). Petitioner claims that TSA’s November 5,
    2014 email to him denying his application for flight training
    violated the requirements of § 555(e) because the email
    offered no statement of the grounds for the agency’s denial.
    As noted above, Petitioner’s claim, at least at first blush, is
    compelling.
    In Tourus Records, Inc. v. DEA, we explained:
    A “fundamental” requirement of administrative law is
    that an agency “set forth its reasons” for decision; an
    agency’s failure to do so constitutes arbitrary and
    capricious agency action. That fundamental requirement
    is codified in section 6(d) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555(e).
    Section 6(d) mandates that whenever an agency denies “a
    written application, petition, or other request of an
    interested person made in connection with any agency
    13
    proceeding,” the agency must provide “a brief statement
    of the grounds for denial,” unless the denial is “self-
    explanatory.” This requirement not only ensures the
    agency’s careful consideration of such requests, but also