Victor K. Williams v. Jacob Lew , 819 F.3d 466 ( 2016 )
[…] first amended complaint filed with the district court or in his
    proposed amended complaint filed with this Court under 28
    U.S.C. § 1653, we affirm the decision of the district court
    dismissing Williams’s claims for lack of standing. We also
    affirm the district court’s order denying Williams’s motion to
    amend his first amended complaint and deny Williams’s
    motion to amend his complaint on appeal.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    This case is an outgrowth of the continuing debate
    surrounding the statutory limit on U.S. debt. The Debt Limit
    Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b), imposes an upper limit on “[t]he
    face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the
    face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are
    guaranteed by the United States Government.” The United
    States first instituted a ceiling on the federal debt in 1917 to
    accompany the United States’ entrance into World War I. See
    3
    D. Andrew Austin, Cong. Research Serv., The Debt Limit:
    History and Recent Increases 2-3 (2008), http://fpc.state.gov/