Victor K. Williams v. Jacob Lew , 819 F.3d 466 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. As noted above,
    Williams filed both a § 1653 motion and an amended
    7
    complaint (the “Proposed Amended Complaint”) with this
    Court. “Courts may deny a motion to amend a complaint as
    futile . . . if the proposed claim would not survive a motion to
    dismiss.” James Madison Ltd. by Hecht v. Ludwig, 
    82 F.3d 1085
    , 1099 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Accordingly, because we hold
    that Williams’s Proposed Amended Complaint fails to state a
    plausible basis for standing, we deny the pending § 1653
    motion as futile and affirm the district court’s minute order.
    See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (Appellate courts must disregard “errors
    or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the
    parties.”).
    B. WILLIAMS LACKS ARTICLE III STANDING
    1. Standard of Review
    We review the district court’s standing determinations de
    novo. See Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Vilsack, 
    808 F.3d 905
    , 913 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “To survive a motion to dismiss