Com. v. Slattery, B. , 2016 Pa. Super. 99 ( 2016 )
[…] signaled prior to changing lanes and no testimony regarding the distance he
    signaled prior to turning left onto North Hills Road. See Trial Court Opinion,
    9/24/15, at 5-7.
    -6-
    J-A06030-16
    that a signal must be activated prior to changing lanes.            Moreover, the
    language found throughout the remaining subsections of 3334 is consistent
    with the interpretation that the term “before turning” means before a vehicle
    makes a turn onto another roadway, not before a person changes lanes.
    See 
    id.
     at § 3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or
    move from one traffic lane to another . . . unless and until the movement
    can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal
    in the manner provided in this section.”); id. at § 3334(d) (“Turn signals
    shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement
    from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.”). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)
    (when terms of statute are clear and unambiguous, they are given effect
    consistent with plain and common meaning).
    Additionally,   because    Trooper    Panchik    testified   that   Slattery