Commonwealth v. Millien , 474 Mass. 417 ( 2016 )
[…] in this case.
    The defendant's trial counsel here was ineffective, not
    because he failed to understand that he needed an expert witness
    to advise him regarding the medical evidence and to offer
    opinion testimony, but because he failed to seek funds from the
    court to retain an expert witness for his indigent client.     A
    defendant who is indigent is entitled to funds for an expert
    witness where the retention of such a witness is necessary to
    the defense even where the defendant's family member is paying
    the defendant's legal fees.   See G. L. c. 261, § 27C
    (Commonwealth shall provide funds to cover "extra fees and
    costs" for indigent defendant if "the document, service or
    object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as
    effective a . . . defense . . . as he would have if he were
    financially able to pay").    Where, as here, the defendant was
    indigent and the family member who was otherwise furnishing
    funds for the defense refused to pay for an expert witness, it
    was manifestly unreasonable for defense counsel not to apply to