Matter of S.H. , 2016 MT 137 ( 2016 )
[…] November 10 until November 14, 2014. S.H. argues Counsel was ineffective for not
    objecting to Goedde’s report and testimony on the bases that Goedde was not the court
    appointed professional person and her evaluation did not satisfy § 53-21-123(1), MCA,
    because it was conducted, at least in part, prior to the Court ordering S.H. be evaluated.
    ¶19     S.H. relies upon § 53-21-123, MCA, and In re C.R.C., 
    2004 MT 389
    , 
    325 Mont. 133
    , 
    104 P.3d 1065
    (C.R.C. I), as support for her contention that Counsel rendered
    ineffective assistance. Section 53-21-123(1), MCA, provides:
    Following the initial hearing, whether before a judge or justice of the peace,
    the respondent must be examined by the professional person without
    unreasonable delay. The examination may not exceed a period of 4 hours.
    The professional person shall immediately notify the county attorney of the
    findings in person or by phone and shall make a written report of the
    examination to the court, with copies to the respondent’s attorney and the
    county attorney.
    11
    Importantly, § 53-21-123(1), MCA, does not specify what constitutes an examination by
    a professional person except to require that it be conducted following the initial hearing
    and to limit it to a maximum of four hours. In C.R.C. I, ¶ 9, the district court appointed
    Dr.