Matter of S.H. , 2016 MT 137 ( 2016 )
[…] in her van. S.H. was not welcome at local shelters and could not describe whether she
    was willing or able to stay with her friend Matt. While refusing to take medication
    should not be the only basis for an order of involuntary commitment, here, evidence
    showed the District Court that S.H.’s refusal to obtain treatment, coupled with her
    paranoia, resulted in a lack of winter shelter. We conclude that the District Court relied
    on sufficient evidence—S.H.’s refusal to obtain treatment and her apparent lack of winter
    shelter—to find she required commitment under § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA, because she
    was substantially unable to care for her basic needs.
    Section 53-21-126(1)(c), MCA.
    ¶14    “Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others must be proved by
    overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the
    respondent’s present condition.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. “Imminent threat does
    not mean that a person may possibly cause an injury at some time in the distant or
    8
    uncertain future. The danger must be fairly immediate. At the same time, the law does