State v. Haddox , 2016 Ohio 3368 ( 2016 )
[…] community control he would receive a consecutive sentence. We disagree. As noted by
    the state and conceded by appellant, the consecutive sentence was not imposed until
    January 28, 2015. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court properly found that
    consecutive sentences were warranted under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)(c). Appellant’s fifth
    assignment of error is not well-taken.
    {¶ 38} In appellant’s sixth and final assignment of error he argues that the court
    erred when it failed to provide notice under R.C. 2947.23(A) that community service
    could be imposed. The version of R.C. 2947.23(A) in effect when appellant was
    sentenced to prison provides, in part:
    (A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances,
    the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of
    prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
    Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the
    judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other
    16.
    nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the
    sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following:
    (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make
    payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the
    court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service