In Re: Nickleodeon Consumer Pr v. , 827 F.3d 262 ( 2016 )
[…] information from children under the age of 13 on the
    Internet.156 It also requires parental consent for the collection,
    use, or disclosure of children’s personal information online
    and directs the Federal Trade Commission to issue regulations
    153
    20 U.S.C. § 1232g; see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining
    “personally identifiable information” in the education
    context).
    154
    42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).
    155
    Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Title XIII, §§ 1301–1308,
    112 Stat. 2681–728, codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506.
    156
    15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term “child” to mean
    “an individual under the age of 13”), 6501(10)(A)(i)–(ii)
    (stating that a website “directed to children” is “a commercial
    website or online service that is targeted to children” or “that
    portion of a commercial website or online service that is
    targeted to children”).
    54
    to that effect.157 The statute defines “personal information” to
    include:
    [A] first and last name; a home or other physical
    address . . . ; an e-mail address; a telephone
    number; a Social Security number; any other
    identifier that the [Federal Trade Commission]