In Re: Nickleodeon Consumer Pr v. , 827 F.3d 262 ( 2016 )
[…] In response to the dissemination of information about
    his video rental history, Dirkes and his wife sued the
    investigator, the police department, and the Borough for
    violating the Video Privacy Protection Act.111 The district
    court rejected the defendants’ argument that, as non-
    disclosing parties, they could not be liable under the Act.
    Instead, it reasoned that Congress’s broad remedial purposes
    in passing the statute would best be served by allowing
    110
    
    Id. at 236.
     111
    
    Id. Another section
    of the Act, 18 U.S.C.
    § 2710(b)(2)(C), permits a video tape service provider to
    disclose information “to a law enforcement agency pursuant
    to a warrant . . . , a grand jury subpoena, or a court order.”
    The video clerk in Dirkes simply provided the information to
    the investigating officer when asked. See 
    Dirkes, 936 F. Supp. at 236
    .
    40
    plaintiffs to sue “those individuals who have come to possess
    (and who could disseminate) the private information.”112