In Re: Nickleodeon Consumer Pr v. , 827 F.3d 262 ( 2016 )
[…] information concerning the child or the parents
    of that child that the website collects online
    from the child and combines with an identifier
    described in this paragraph.158
    The Federal Trade Commission has promulgated two
    successive rules under this provision. The first, which
    became effective in April of 2000,159 defined “personal
    information” to include not only the kinds of information
    enumerated in the text of the law, but also “[a] persistent
    identifier, such as a customer number held in a cookie or a
    157
    
    Id. § 6502(a)(1)
    (requiring compliance with regulations),
    6502(b)(1) (delegating authority to the Commission),
    6502(b)(1)(A)(ii) (directing the Commission to establish
    regulations requiring the “verifiable parental consent for the
    collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from
    children”).
    158
    
    Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(G).
     159
    See Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule, 64 Fed.
    Reg. 59,888 (Nov. 3, 1999), available at 
    1999 WL 990699
    (promulgating final rule to be codified at 16 C.F.R. § 312).
    55