State v. Rory A. McKellips , 369 Wis. 2d 437 ( 2016 )
[…] See    State    v.
    McKellips, 
    2015 WI App 31
    , ¶12, 
    361 Wis. 2d 773
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 106
    .
    ¶80    These        statutes        use      the      phrase           "computerized
    communication        system"    as    a    term     of     art,    with       a    particular
    definition        illuminated    (albeit         hazily)    by    their       language      and
    context.
    15
    See State v. McKellips,                     2015     WI    App        31,    ¶12,    
    361 Wis. 2d 773
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 106
    .
    16
    Bruno v. Milwaukee Cnty., 
    2003 WI 28
    , ¶20, 
    260 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    660 N.W.2d 656
    (citing Weber v. Town of Saukville,
    
    209 Wis. 2d 214
    , ¶15, 
    562 N.W.2d 412
    (1997)); see also Wis.
    Stat. § 990.01(1) ("All words and phrases shall be construed
    according to common and approved usage, but technical words and
    phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall
    be construed according to such meaning.").
    17
    Hubbard v. Messer, 
    2003 WI 145
    , ¶9, 
    267 Wis. 2d 92
    , 
    673 N.W.2d 676
    (quoting Landis v. Phys. Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 
    2001 WI 86
    , ¶16, 
    245 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    628 N.W.2d 893
    ).
    9
    No.   2014AP827-CR.ssa
    ¶81    First, Wis.