State v. Rory A. McKellips , 369 Wis. 2d 437 ( 2016 )
[…] state,      including    by     newspaper,       periodical,      telephone        book
    18
    Wis. Stat. § 947.0125(3)(g).
    19
    McKellips, 
    361 Wis. 2d 773
    , ¶14.
    20
    This statute was enacted after Wis. Stat. § 948.075 took
    effect.
    10
    No.   2014AP827-CR.ssa
    listing, outdoor advertising sign, radio, or television, or by
    any computerized communication system, including by electronic
    mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any similar medium of
    communication provided via the Internet."
    ¶85       In Wis. Stat.          § 48.825(1)(c), "Internet account" is
    defined          as     "an    account    created         within       a     bounded         system
    established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to
    input or store access information in an electronic device in
    order       to        view,   create,    use,        or   edit     the       user's          account
    information, profile, display, communications, or stored data."
    ¶86       As the court of appeals explains, Wis. Stat. §§ 48.825
    and     947.0125              inform     the        definition         of        "computerized
    communication system" in two similar ways:
    First, we know that use of such a system includes all