State v. Rory A. McKellips , 369 Wis. 2d 437 ( 2016 )
[…] cellphones       entirely          to      encompass       mailing          letters      through      the
    post office.               McKellips' argument is meritless.                             The statute
    clearly does not criminalize ordinary use of a cellphone.                                             In
    addition        to    the      use      of    a     computerized           communication         system
    discussed in this opinion, conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.075
    also   requires            proof      of     the     actor's      "intent          to    have    sexual
    contact or sexual intercourse" and "[p]roof that the actor did
    an act, other than use a computerized communication system to
    communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent
    under sub. (1r) . . . to prove that intent."                                  See § 948.075(1r),
    (3).       It    is        absurd       to    suggest       that       a    person       of    ordinary
    intelligence would not read the language of § 948.075 as fair