Miller v. American Steel Wire Co. , 90 Conn. 349 ( 1916 )
[…] Stratford, 67 Conn. 428, 437, 35 A. 276. An injury to the person may logically and legally include disease, whether occupational or otherwise. This accords with all the definitions of the lexicographers; and has been conceded by practically all the jurists and commissioners who have considered or defined the term. Although the opinion states the contrary, I share the view of the Massachusetts court and of jurists who have expressed an opinion upon this point, that this construction harmonizes with the ordinary use of language.

    General Statutes, § 1, directs that "in the construction of all statutes of this state, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." A law which provides compensation for the victims of industrial disease as well as those of industrial accident is infinitely more humane than one which limits its beneficence to the victims of accident. Every reason for protecting the one class of injured applies equally to the other.