MacCurdy-salisbury Educational Fund v. Killian , 30 Conn. Super. Ct. 203 ( 1973 )
[…] See Smith v. Livermore, 298 Mass. 223, 236;Matter of Scott, 1 Misc.2d 206 (N.Y.).

    It is noteworthy that the General Assembly in 1971 enacted legislation dealing with the situation with which we here are confronted. General Statutes § 33-281c (a)(2) provides that in the administration of any trust which is a private foundation or a charitable trust, "during the period while it is such a foundation or trust, amounts shall be distributed for the purposes specified in the trust instrument, in such manner and at such times as are at least sufficient to avoid liability for the tax imposed by section 4942" of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Jurisdiction over the administration of charitable trusts rests entirely in the judicial department.Bridgeport Public Library Reading Room v.