Plasse v. Board of Education , 28 Conn. Super. Ct. 198 ( 1969 )
[…] Coombs,19 Conn. Super. Ct. 391, no direct liability runs from a board of education to a plaintiff in a tort action, and liability of such board, if any, is to reimburse such teacher or employee for judgments which might be rendered against such teacher or employee.

    The pertinent provisions of the statute (§ 10-235) read: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to . . . any person, . . . provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the accident resulting in such injury, . . . was acting in the discharge of his duties within the scope of his employment . . . of such board of education."