Goodwin v. State , 157 Fla. 751 ( 1946 )
[…] Appellants rely to a great extent on Bergesser v. State,95 Fla. 404, 116 So. 12, and Gordon et al., v. State, 97 Fla. 806,122 So. 218, for reversal. These cases are not controlling. In the first place the factual background is so different that we shall not consume the necessary space to differentiate between them. In the second place, since those cases were decided the Legislature of Florida adopted the Criminal Procedure Act and in Sec. 924.33, Fla. Stat., 1941 F.S.A., it states:

    "No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellant court after an examination of all the appeal papers is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

    Fundamentally, the law has never condemned a verdict for inconsistency. See Dunn v. U.S., 52 S.Ct., 189,284 U.S. 390, 86 L. Ed. 256, 80 A.L.R. 161; 23 C.J.S. page 1092. Some courts have refused to approve them.