Village of Heyburn v. Security S. T. Co. , 55 Idaho 732 ( 1935 )
[…] It is unnecessary to determine whether or not there was an election held or whether the amount of the bonds exceeded the income and revenue of respondent, as these matters appear to have no effect upon the ultimate conclusion. The foregoing allegation is undoubtedly based upon the provisions of art. 8, sec. 3, of the Constitution, which provides in its material part as follows:

    "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose. . . . . Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void; provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state."

    The record discloses that the bonds herein purported to have been issued were issued for the purpose of funding the outstanding warrant indebtedness of the village. The record also discloses that at least some portion of the fund received was used for such purpose.