Clayton v. Barnes , 52 Idaho 418 ( 1932 )
[…] (7 Cal. Jur. 539, sec. 105; Gibson v. Sacramento County, 37 Cal. App. 523, 174. Pac. 935; Irwin v. County of Yuba, 119 Cal. 686,52 P. 35.) It is well established that the right of an officer to demand expenses incurred by him in the performance of an official duty must be found in the Constitution or the statutes confirming it, either directly or by necessary implication. (46 C. J. 1018, sec. 246.)

    Sec. 6, art. 18, of the Constitution provides that:

    "The legislature by general and uniform laws shall provide for the election biennially in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners, . . . . a county assessor. . . . No other county offices shall be established, . . . . The County commissioners may employ counsel when necessary. . . . ." *Page 424