Clayton v. Barnes , 52 Idaho 418 ( 1932 )
[…] The commissioners' authority is further limited to such matters over which they have jurisdiction and control and then only when necessary, and the facts creating such necessity must be made a matter of record. (Hampton v.Board of Commrs. of Logan County, 4 Idaho 646, 43 P. 324;Conger v. Commissioners of Latah County, 5 Idaho 347,48 P. 1064; Conger v. Board of Commrs. of Latah County, 4 Idaho 740,48 P. 1064; Barnard v. Young, 43 Idaho 382, 251 P. 1054.)

    Sec. 6 of art. 18 of the Constitution also provides:

    "The . . . . county assessor, . . . . shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistance as the business of their offices (his office) may require, said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners. . . . ."

    Expense incurred by the county assessor in the employment of clerical assistance in his office without being empowered by the board of county commissioners so to do, as required by C. S., sec. 3700 (as amended 1929 Sess.