The People v. Goodman , 366 Ill. 346 ( 1937 )
[…] The claims are prepared on forms furnished for that purpose, much in the same manner as claims against estates or for the collection of insurance or pension claims. As we said in Grand Trunk Western Railway Co. v.Industrial Com. supra: "The act is almost automatic in practical working. The amounts to be paid are easy of computation and the person or persons to whom they shall be paid are fixed and certain."

    Section 16 of the Workmen's Compensation act (Smith's Stat. 1935, chap. 48, par. 153,) recites in part: "The board shall make and publish rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law, which rules and orders shall be deemed primafacie reasonable and valid; and the process and procedure before the board shall be as simple and summary as reasonably may be." Section 17 of the same act also provides that "the board shall cause to be printed and furnished free of charge upon request by any employer or employee such blank forms as it shall deem requisite to facilitate or promote the efficient administration of this act," etc.