Otto v. Independent Sch. Dist. , 237 Iowa 991 ( 1946 )
[…] A few times during his twelve years of employment he had been called upon to perform some service outside of customary hours. However, at the time of his injury he was not responding to any such call and had done nothing at home that morning in connection with his employment. When injured he was on his way to his place of employment at his usual time and in his customary manner.

    [1] I. Section 85.3, Iowa Code, 1946 (section 1363, Iowa Code, 1939) makes compensable "all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment." Code, 1946, section 85.61 (section 1421 (6), Code, 1939) defines these words to include "injuries to employees whose services are being performed on, in, or about the premises * * * and alsoinjuries to those who are engaged elsewhere in places where theiremployer's business requires their presence and subjects them todangers incident to the business."

    The words we have italicized above prescribe the only conditions under which injuries suffered en route to and from (but not on) the premises are compensable.