Davidson v. Brice , 91 Md. 681 ( 1900 )
[…] If it may require the county treasurer to take the oath prescribed by the Code for tax collectors, it may with equal propriety superadd some other and widely different oath and completely nullify the restrictive clause of Article 37 of the Declaration of Rights. It was the obvious purpose of the people who adopted the Constitution of 1867, to deprive the Legislature of any power to formulate or impose an oath of office, except as respects the State Comptroller and the State Treasurer, each of whom, under sec. 1, Article 6 of the Constitution, is required to "take such oath and enter into such bonds * * * * * as are now, or may hereafter be, prescribed by law." *Page 689