Johnson v. City of New York , 274 N.Y. 411 ( 1937 )
[…] The practical result of its operation is to delegate the constitutional and legislative function of the creation of office to the electorate and the disenfranchisement of duly qualified voters by exclusion of their right to vote and to have these votes counted for candidates of their choice for all offices to be filled or voted on in these several units of representation. The scheme set up in chapter 43 of the charter for the creation of councilmanic offices and election of Councilmen is unconstitutional beyond any rational doubt.

    Article I, section 1, of the State Constitution reads as follows: "No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."