Campbell v. City of New York , 291 N.Y. 461 ( 1943 )
[…] An employee who initiates the investigation is a person `affected' by the investigation who is entitled to notice. So is an employer who must pay the rate determined by the investigation. Other persons in similar employ are not, for though they may, if they choose,claim the benefit of a determination, yet if they receive no notice of the investigation they are not bound by the determination in the same sense as the employee who initiated the investigation." (Italics supplied.)

    In that case we construed the first sentence of Labor Law, section 220, subdivision 8, which reads as follows: "Before proceeding under a complaint presented as provided in subdivision seven, or before making any order or determination upon an investigation made upon his own initiative, the fiscal officer shall order a hearing thereon at a time and place to be specified, and shall give notice thereof, together with a copy of such complaint or the purpose thereof, or a statement of the facts disclosed upon such investigation, which notice shall be served personally or by mail on any person or corporationaffected thereby * * *." (Italics supplied.) We held that an employee who initiated the investigation was a "person affected" and was entitled to notice, but that other persons similarly employed were not. *Page 469