United States v. James Barry O'Brien ( 1979 )
[…] 34

    Appellant has not shown that the figure testified to by Sherwood is materially incorrect. The government was not required to prove any overpayment under the charged offenses. The evidence was relevant only to prove that appellant knew that he was misleading the Social Security Administration. Under the circumstances, the admission of the testimony was harmless error.

    35

    AFFIRMED.

    *

    Of the Southern District of New York

    1

    Officially, Form 8200, Statement for Determining Continuing Eligibility for Supplemental Security Income Benefits

    2

    42 U.S.C. § 408(g)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

    Whoever . . . for the purpose of obtaining . . . any payment or any other benefit to which he . . . is not entitled . . . with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Secretary to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the . . . number assigned by the Secretary to him or to such other person; shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

    3

    18 U.S.C. § 1001 provides, in pertinent part:

    Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up . . . a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    4

    Rule 1006 of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides:

    The contents of voluminous writings, recordings, or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court may be presented in the form of a chart, summary, or calculation.