Sample v. Morrison , 406 F.3d 310 ( 2005 )
[…] See
    United States v. Santos-Riviera, 
    183 F.3d 367
    , 369 (5th Cir.
    1999).   The appropriate starting point when interpreting any
    statute is its plain meaning.    See United States v. Ron Pair
    Enters., Inc., 
    489 U.S. 235
    , 242 (1989).    “In ascertaining the
    plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the
    particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language
    No. 04-40698
    -4-
    and design of the statute as a whole.”    K Mart Corp. v. Cartier,
    Inc., 
    486 U.S. 281
    , 291 (1988).
    Section 3624(b)(1), 18 U.S.C., reads in its entirety as
    follows:
    Subject to paragraph (2), a prisoner who is
    serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year
    other than a term of imprisonment for the duration
    of the prisoner’s life, may receive credit toward
    the service of the prisoner’s sentence, beyond the
    time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each
    year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment,
    beginning at the end of the first year of the
    term, subject to determination by the Bureau of
    Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has
    displayed exemplary compliance with institutional
    disciplinary regulations. Subject to paragraph
    (2), if the Bureau determines that, during that
    year, the prisoner has not satisfactorily complied
    with such institutional regulations, the prisoner
    shall receive no such credit toward service of the
    prisoner’s sentence or shall receive such lesser
    credit as the Bureau determines to be appropriate.
    In awarding credit under this section, the Bureau
    shall consider whether the prisoner, during the
    relevant period, has earned, or is making
    satisfactory progress toward earning, a high
    school diploma or an equivalent degree. Credit
    that has not been earned may not later be granted.
    Subject to paragraph (2), credit for the last year
    or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment
    shall be prorated and credited within the last six
    weeks of the sentence.
    (emphasis added).*
    We disagree with Sample’s contention that the “plain
    language” of 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1) requires that his good time
    *
    Section 3624(b)(2), to which subsection (b)(1) refers
    three times, merely states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other
    law, credit allowed under this subsection after the date of
    enactment of the Prison Litigation Reform Act [in 1996] shall
    vest on the date the prisoner is released from custody.”
    No. 04-40698
    -5-
    credit be computed in a manner that would award him “54 days” for
    each year of his “term of imprisonment” based on the “sentence
    actually imposed by the sentencing judge.”     It is plain from the