Morris v. Dretke , 379 F.3d 199 ( 2005 )
[…] particular evidence he lacked and requested a chance to acquire
    it.10
    Moreover, we note the Director points to no binding authority
    that requires an IQ test specifically, that is, entirely alone, at
    the core, or as any singular threshold, to provide the basis for a
    finding of mental retardation.           Instead, the AAMR definition of
    mental retardation adopted by the TCCA in Briseno requires a
    showing of      three   interdependent       
    prongs. 135 S.W.3d at 7-8
    .
    Likewise, the Texas Health and Safety Code section 591.003(13),
    also adopted by the TCCA as an alternative standard to the AAMR
    definition for a petitioner to show his mental retardation, defines
    mental       retardation    as    “significantly       subaverage     general
    intellectual     functioning     that   is    concurrent   with   deficits   in
    adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003); 
    Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7
    .       Thus, IQ evidence standing completely on its own
    cannot provide the 180-degree turn the Director insists it does to
    withstand summary dismissal.        See, e.g.,