Siebenthaler v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Rev. , 74 Ohio App. 3d 103 ( 1991 )
[…] Siebenthaler v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Rev. , 74 Ohio App. 3d 103 ( 1991 )


Menu:
  • I fully concur with Judge Brogan's analysis and opinion as I believe the statute and the facts before us compel the result reached. However, a further comment is appropriate in view of that result.

    Section 36, Article II of the Ohio Constitution states that "laws may be passed to provide that land devoted exclusively toagricultural use be valued for real property tax purposes at the current value such land has for such agricultural use." (Emphasis added.)