State v. Greathouse, 21536 (5-4-2007) , 2007 Ohio 2136 ( 2007 )
[…] In addition, the judge noted that none of the lawyers had previously raised the NGRI issue. The judge commented that Greathouse seemed to be interested in putting off the trial as long as he possibly could. Finally, the judge noted that she had watched Greathouse's behavior during trial. She stressed that although Greathouse became disruptive at the end of trial, he seemed to understand what was going on, had written things down, and had conferred with defense counsel.

    {¶ 59} Assuming for purposes of argument that the matter was sufficiently raised in the trial court, R.C. 2945.37(B) states that:

    {¶ 60} "In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion."