Warmuth v. Sailors, 2007-L-198 (6-20-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3065 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 45} The merger doctrine states that "[w]here a deed is delivered and accepted without qualification pursuant to a contract to purchase, the contract to purchase merges with the deed, and no cause of action can be founded on the contract to purchase." Dillahunty v. KeystoneSavings Association (1973), 36 Ohio App.2d 135.

    {¶ 46} R.C. 1335.05, Ohio's general Statute of Frauds provision, states, in part:

    {¶ 47} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

    {¶ 48} Our review of the record indicates that the Warmuths raised the defense of the Statute of Frauds but not the merger doctrine in their answer to Dr. Sailors' counterclaim regarding the boat.