In Re Dylan B., 2007-Ca-00362 (5-12-2008) , 2008 Ohio 2283 ( 2008 )
[…] In re:C.W., supra 104 Ohio St. 3d 167, 2004-Ohio-6411 at ¶ 27,818 N.E. 2d at 1180. *Page 10

    B. Reasonable Efforts To Prevent The Removal Of The Children
    From Their Home Or Make It Possible For Them To Return Home.
    {¶ 27} In his first assignment of error, the appellant-father argues that the trial court erred in granting permanent custody because the evidence did not establish that SCDJFS met its burden of proving that it made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the children from their home or make it possible for them to return home.

    {¶ 28} R.C. 2151.419 states:

    {¶ 29} "(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section,at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) ofsection 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing