Cosby v. Cosby , 141 Ohio App. 3d 320 ( 2001 )
[…] See id. "Likewise, the nonemployed spouse bears the risk that the employed spouse will die and the expected benefits, before being vested [and] matured, will terminate." Id. Carel Cosby's STRS pension never matured because he never formally retired. Nobody has a vested, matured interest in Carel Cosby's STRS retirement pension. See R.C.3307.42.3

    When a member of the STRS dies before retirement, R.C. 3307.5624 provides that his accumulated contributions shall be paid to his named beneficiary at the *Page 331 time of his death. R.C. 3307.562 provides for the automatic revocation of a member's former spouse as the designated beneficiary upon divorce, dissolution or legal separation:

    "The member's marriage, divorce, marriage dissolution, legal separation, or withdrawal of account, or the birth of the member's child, or the member's adoption of a child, shall constitute an automatic revocation of the member's previous designation."

    In the event of an automatic revocation R.C. 3307.562 provides that the following shall qualify as beneficiaries in their order of precedence: (1) the member's current surviving spouse, (2) children, (3) parents and (4) the member's estate.