Allis-Chalmers Credit Corp. v. Herbolt , 17 Ohio App. 3d 230 ( 1984 )
[…] I also concur that the second assignment of error has no merit.

    I dissent with the majority which finds that the third assignment of error is well-taken with respect to the granting of summary judgment to Allis-Chalmers Credit Corporation. I cannot accept the majority's view that the Retail Installment Sales Act (RISA), R.C. Chapter 1317, is applicable to the sale of the farming equipment which is the subject of this action. It defies logic to believe that the sale of a combine for over $45,000 could be a consumer transaction as defined in R.C. 1317.01(P) which reads as follows:

    "`Consumer transaction' means a sale, * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household." (Emphasis added.)

    The majority decision observes that the combine was used for a total of 1,093 hours (182 hours per year) to harvest between 1,850 and 1,900 acres.