State v. Kasnett , 30 Ohio App. 2d 77 ( 1972 )
[…] The majority in this case interprets the word "defile" to mean "public conduct which brings shame or disgrace upon the flag by its use for an unpatriotic or *Page 89 profane purpose." I am unpersuaded that this was the meaning intended by the legislature. The definition is that set forth inHoffman v. United States (1969), 256 A.2d 567. (District of Columbia Court of Appeals.) In Hoffman, the prosecution was commenced under 18 U.S.C.A. Section 700, which in its pertinent part provides:

    "(a) Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

    The court, in Hoffman, recognized the word "defile" could mean making something filthy or dirty or could have a broader meaning, i. e., conduct which dishonors the flag. The court chose the latter.