Indiana Ins. Co. v. Murphy , 2006 Ohio 1264 ( 2006 )
[…] Prior to 1999, certain court rulings allowed allegedly injured parties to initiate or participate in declaratory judgment actions between insurance companies and their insureds. In direct response to these court rulings, the 123d General Assembly passed Sub. H.B. No. 58, effective September 24, 1999, clearly prohibiting such participation prior to the allegedly injured party obtaining a judgment awarding damages for the injury.

    {¶ 28} Specifically, R.C. 2721.02 provides: *Page 824

    A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved.

    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2721.02(B). The intent of the legislature is further confirmed in R.C. 2721.12 and 3929.06, which also prevent the allegedly injured party from relitigating a final declaratory judgment.