Cascade Manor, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 5 Or. Tax 482 ( 1974 )
[…] The plaintiffs were the only corporations in Lane County designated as eligible for the benefits of the statute, and certification to the Director of the Department of Assessment and Taxation of Lane County (hereinafter designated "assessor") was made *Page 484 by letters to the plaintiffs and to the assessor, dated March 3, 1970, signed by the Director of the Department of Revenue. These letters made no mention of the due date, April 1, on or before which the claims for exemption had to be filed annually with the assessor by the plaintiffs.

    3. ORS 307.380 (1) requires each corporation claiming the personal property tax exemption to "file with the county assessor, on forms supplied by the assessor, a written claim therefor in duplicate on or before April 1 of each year in which the exemption is claimed, * * *. If the claim for any year is not filed within the time specified, the exemption shall not be allowed on the assessment roll for that year. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)