Kimbrough v. Barnett , 93 Tex. 301 ( 1900 )
[…] State v. Catlin, 84 Tex. 48.

    The Superintendent of Public Education for the State has no jurisdiction of the questions involved in this case, and it was not necessary for the plaintiff below to present his claim to the office to the Superintendent before bringing suit.

    Under question 5, we will answer all the other questions that we deem necessary. The Act of March 30, 1899, in so far as it relates to the election of trustees for public schools in independent school districts and fixes the term of office of such trustees, is void, being in conflict with article 16, section 30, of the Constitution, which reads as follows: "The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years; provided, that when a railroad commission is created by law, it shall be composed of three commissioners, who shall be elected by the people at a general election for State officers, and their terms of office shall be six years; provided, railroad commissioners first *Page 310 elected after this amendment goes into effect shall hold office as follows: One shall serve two years, and one four years, and one six years, their terms to be decided by lot, immediately after they shall have qualified. And one railroad commissioner shall be elected every two years thereafter. In case of vacancy in said office, the Governor of the State shall fill said vacancy by appointment until the next general election."

    It is not denied that the position of trustee of a free school in an independent district is, in a sense, an office, but it is claimed that it does not come within the meaning of the word "office," as used in the section of the Constitution above quoted. The term "office" is defined by Mr.