Warner Elevator Company v. Maverick , 88 Tex. 489 ( 1895 )
[…] As said in the former opinion, this constituted a contract in writing between the parties. The question in this case is, was plaintiff required to file and have recorded a contract of which he had possession of only a part? Or if the entire contract had been in the possession of the opposite party, must the plaintiff have that recorded in order to fix and secure its lien?

    As stated in our former opinion in this case, the lien of the plaintiff in error is secured by the Constitution (article 16, section 37); in which it is also provided, that "the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens." In obedience to the mandate of the Constitution, the Legislature has enacted certain laws which it becomes necessary to interpret in this case.