Brown v. State , 32 Tex. Crim. 119 ( 1893 )
[…] Brown v. State , 32 Tex. Crim. 119 ( 1893 )


Menu:
  • Appellant was convicted of murder in the first degree, and his punishment assessed at death.

    It is contended, that the Act of the special session of the Twenty-second Legislature, organizing the Twenty-first Judicial District, is unconstitutional, because the Governor did not, in his proclamation convening said Legislature, designate this particular matter in said proclamation as a "subject" for legislation.

    Article 4, section 8, of the Constitution, provides, that "the Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place in case that should be in the possession of the public enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state specially the purpose for which the Legislature is convened." It is further provided by article 3, section 40, of said Constitution: "When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than those *Page 133 designated by the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them