Brown v. State , 32 Tex. Crim. 119 ( 1893 )
[…] Article 4, section 8, of the Constitution, provides, that "the Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place in case that should be in the possession of the public enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. His proclamation shall state specially the purpose for which the Legislature is convened." It is further provided by article 3, section 40, of said Constitution: "When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon any subject other than those *Page 133 designated by the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days."

    The proclamation, among other things, convened the Legislature "to reapportion the State into congressional, senatorial, judicial, and representative districts, and to provide for the election of officers therein."