Gray v. State , 55 Tex. Crim. 90 ( 1908 )
[…] Much importance also seems to be attached in this opinion to section 9, article 1 of our Bill of Rights, which is as follows: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation." Again, in this case, some importance, as a matter of procedure, and in a measure *Page 112 in justification of the rule, is attached to the right given by law to the defendant in a civil case to take depositions of the plaintiff so that the facts in respect to his injuries may be developed, and