Wilson v. State , 37 Tex. Crim. 373 ( 1896 )
[…] Wilson v. State , 37 Tex. Crim. 373 ( 1896 )


Menu:
  • This case was reversed at the Austin term, 1896, and it now comes before us on motion for rehearing on the part of the State. The motion for a rehearing brings in question the constitutionality of the law of the Twenty-fourth Legislature, changing the time of holding the District, Court in the Forty-sixth Judicial District; it being contended that the law of 1895, if given effect from the date of its approval, which was April 1st, 1895, would be violative of Sec. 7, Art. 5, of the Constitution of the State of Texas. That part of said section claimed to be violated by the act in question reads as follows: "He [the District Judge] shall hold the regular terms of his court at the county seat of each county in his district, at least twice each year, in such manner as may be prescribed by law." This is a nice question, and, if it was one of first impression, would be fraught with some difficulty of construction; but a similar clause in a prior constitution was construed by the Supreme Court of this State in Womack v.