Northwestern Imp. Co. v. Henneford , 184 Wash. 502 ( 1935 )
[…] Menu:
  • It is with much reluctance that I enter a dissent in this case, for it cannot be denied that it falls within the principle of State ex rel. State Tax Commission v. Redd, 166 Wn. 132,6 P.2d 619. I am impelled to do so, however, because I believe the decision in that case is fundamentally unsound, in that it fails to distinguish between assessment for taxation and thelevy of taxes.

    As I understand it, the Redd case holds that the fixing of the valuation of property for purposes of taxation is an imposition of taxes in contemplation of Art. XI, § 12, of the constitution, which provides:

    "The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes."

    The term "assessment" is all too frequently loosely used with respect to the processes of taxation.