State v. Corbin , 117 W. Va. 241 ( 1936 )
[…] of rejection, together with the record of the cause, may, within four months from the date of the order of rejection, be presented to the supreme court of appeals, or any judge thereof in vacation, for an appeal from, or writ of error or supersedeas to, such order of rejection, * * *." Code, 58-4-7. In so far as this statutory provision would seem to authorize the transmission of such matter by the circuit court to this court without the circuit court's affirmation of the trial court's order, I am of opinion that it is unconstitutional and void, because in contravention of a provision of section 3, Article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia. The provision reads: "It (supreme court of appeals) shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases where there has been a conviction for felony or misdemeanor in a circuit court, and where a conviction has been had in any inferior court and been affirmed in a circuit court, * * * and such other appellate jurisdiction, in both *Page 259 civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law." The requirement seems plain that in respect of a judgment of an inferior court, there must be an affirmance by the circuit court before there can be a review by the supreme court of appeals.