Berry v. Fox , 114 W. Va. 513 ( 1934 )
[…] In the case of Bates v. State Bridge Commission, 109 W. Va. 186,153 S.E. 305, we had under consideration the constitutionality of chapter 8, Acts 1929, which created the state bridge commission and defined its powers and duties. The Act contemplated the construction or purchase of bridges and the paying therefor solely from tolls derived from the bridges. It was charged that the act violated the letter and spirit of section 4, Article X of the Constitution which provides that "no debt shall be contracted by this state, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability * * *, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war." We did not sustain that contention because we were of opinion, supported by general authority, that bonds of the state payable solely out of revenue derived from the bridge tolls did not create debt within the constitutional inhibition against the contraction of public debt, but partook more of