Berry v. Fox , 114 W. Va. 513 ( 1934 )
[…] The definite question for decision was whether the state road commission could recover from the county court of Kanawha County the amounts which had been paid by the commission for lands in Kanawha County acquired by the commission for state road purposes. The case did not directly involve the question of the granting of the state's credit to a county. So that what was said in the opinion arguendo in the portion to which reference has been made, we do not deem conclusive of the questions now precisely before us.

    The immediate precursor of said section 6, Article X of our present Constitution, was section 6, Article VIII of the Constitution of 1863. That section read:

    "The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of, any county, city, town, township, corporation, or person; nor shall the State ever assume or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, town, township, corporation, or person, unless incurred in time of war or insurrection for the benefit of the State."