Berry v. Fox , 114 W. Va. 513 ( 1934 )
[…] This is the very thing which the *Page 525 Constitution says may not be done. If we are to have constitutional government, we cannot by circumvention or indirection avoid the meaning of plain words in our organic law.

    While Article XII, section 1, of the State Constitution, requires the legislature to provide for a thorough and efficient system of free schools, section 5 of the same article designates the sources of revenue for the support thereof. The latter section reads:

    "The Legislature shall provide for the support of free schools by appropriating thereto the interest of the invested 'School Fund,' the net proceeds of all forfeitures and fines accruing to this State under the laws thereof; the State capitation tax, and by general taxation of persons and property or otherwise. It shall also provide for raising in each county or district, by the authority of the people thereof, such a proportion of the amount required for the support of free schools therein as shall be prescribed by general laws."

    It thus appears that the support of public schools was made to partake of a dual character, with discretion vested in the legislature as to an equitable application of state funds.