Berry v. Fox , 114 W. Va. 513 ( 1934 )
[…] The circuit court of Kanawha County sustained the defendants' demurrer and dismissed the bill. The plaintiff has appealed.

    Section 6, Article X of the Constitution of West Virginia reads:

    "The credit of the State shall not be granted to or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State, or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."