Opinion No. Oag 21-77, (1977) , 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 78 ( 1977 )
[…] Although the statutes contain no definition of agricultural lands expressly made applicable to the use of that term in sec. 70.116, ch. 70 does draw a distinction in other places between agricultural lands and forest lands. Section 70.32 (2)(b) provides that in a town the assessor shall classify the property subject to taxation in one of several classes. The classes include among others, agricultural, productive forestland and nonproductive forestland.

    The forest crop law, in sec. 77.02 (3), provides as a condition for the entry of land under the law that the Department of Natural Resources must find that the land will be "held permanently for the growing of timber under sound forestry practices, rather than for agricultural . . . or other purposes."