United States v. Stokes , 829 F.3d 47 ( 2016 )
[…] Stokes contends that the district court's actions
    indicate that it was forbidding the USPS from opening mail, even
    with the sender's consent. While we need not decide this issue,
    we agree with the Government that the more plausible reading is
    that the district court was not requiring the USPS to contact the
    sender or provide the ADA's counsel with copies of the seized
    documents. Had the district court wanted to forbid the USPS from
    contacting the sender, it could have simply added "not" to the
    sentence.
    Stokes also alleges violations of 
    39 C.F.R. § 233.1
    (b), which
    imposes limitations on postal inspectors' investigative powers,
    and 
    39 U.S.C. § 404
    (c), which provides that the USPS may open mail
    only "under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by
    an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose
    of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or
    pursuant to the authorization of the addressee." The Government
    contends that the USPS is authorized to investigate these matters
    and open mail with the sender's consent under 
    39 U.S.C. § 3003
    (a)
    and section 274.21 of the USPS Administrative Support Manual.
    Because we find that Stokes lacks standing to challenge the