• Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed July 26, 2016.
[…] Cf. Tanner v. McCarthy, 
    274 S.W.3d 311
    , 316–17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2008, no pet.) (holding that judgment creditor’s failure to file affidavit
    concurrently with foreign judgment as statute required did not deprive trial court of
    jurisdiction, but could present procedural bar to enforcement because court clerk
    would not have the information necessary to provide the judgment debtor with
    notice of the filing).
    In this case, Nicholas argues that the address of the Reif parties’ Canadian
    attorney, Ferguson, is insufficient to satisfy section 36.0042(a)’s requirement that
    4
    Like section 36.0042(a) of the Act, section 35.004(a) of the UEFJA provides: “At the
    time a foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney shall
    file with the clerk of the court an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address
    of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 35.004(a).
    11
    the judgment creditor’s “last known post office address” be provided in the
    affidavit filed concurrently with the foreign-country judgment. However, Nicholas