Barton. v. Barton , 2016 Ohio 5264 ( 2016 )
[…] See Kuchta, 
    141 Ohio St. 3d 75
    , 2014-Ohio-4275, 
    21 N.E.3d 1040
    at ¶ 15-16.
    {¶ 24} Barton also incorrectly characterized the wrongful death claim against his
    ex-wife as a claim of fraud, and the domestic relations court correctly indicated that it does
    not have jurisdiction to hear such a claim. Lisboa v. Karner, 
    167 Ohio App. 3d 359
    , 2006-
    Ohio-3024, 
    855 N.E.2d 136
    , ¶ 6-7. (“If the matter is not primarily a domestic relations
    -14-
    matter, then the domestic relations court does not have jurisdiction under R.C.
    3105.011.”); R.C. 2301.03(O) (providing that judges of the Greene County domestic
    relations division “shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
    annulment, uniform reciprocal support enforcement, and domestic violence cases and all
    other cases related to domestic relations, except cases that for some special reason are
    assigned to some other judge of the court of common pleas”).
    {¶ 25} Barton’s claims of fraud upon the court by the various court officers also fail
    because those claims were either: (1) resolved by our decision reversing the civil
    protection order against Barton in Case No. 2013 DV 0193; (2) fail on the basis of res