Tommy Puckett v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. , 833 F.3d 590 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    KRS 67A.630 states, in pertinent part (emphasis added):
    Any service retirement annuity, disability retirement annuity, or any other annuity provided herein
    shall be payable in equal monthly installments as life annuities, and shall not be increased,
    decreased, revoked, or repealed, except for error, or except where specifically otherwise provided.
    3
    See KRS 6.521(2) and (3)(f) (providing that the COLA benefits of the Kentucky Legislators’ Retirement
    Plan “shall not be considered as benefits protected by the inviolable contract provisions of KRS 6.505.”); KRS
    21.405(4) and (5)(f) (also providing that the COLA benefits of the Kentucky Judicial Retirement Plan “shall not be
    considered as benefits protected by the inviolable contract provisions of KRS 21.480.”); KRS 61.691(1) and (2)(f)
    (same, as applied to the Kentucky Employee Retirement System). Defendants respond that the statutory plans to
    which Plaintiffs point are distinguishable because each contains language declaring that plan an “inviolable