Herrmann v. Herrmann. , 138 Haw. 144 ( 2016 )
[…] (continued. . .)
    33
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    jurisdiction is reserved, has the authority to compel parties to
    provide child support “of an adult or minor child . . . whether
    or not the petition is made before or after the child has
    attained the age of majority.”         HRS § 580-47(a).     In this case,
    the family court reserved jurisdiction over the matter of child
    support in both the 1998 Divorce Decree and the September 2004
    Amendment.     As such, the family court had the authority,
    pursuant to HRS § 580-47(a), to order Husband to continue paying
    child support for Daughter after Daughter attained the age of 18
    years.   See Richardson v. Richardson, 
    8 Haw. App. 446
    , 449, 
    808 P.2d 1279
    , 1282 (1991) (noting that HRS § 580-47(a) “takes
    (. . .continued)
    by agreement of both parties or by order of court after
    finding that good cause exists, the court may make any
    further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1)
    compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the
    support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
    parties . . . . In making these further orders, the court
    shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the
    parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the
    condition in which each party will be left by the divorce,
    the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of
    the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure
    to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a
    restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if
    any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the
    case. In establishing the amounts of child support, the
    court shall use the guidelines established under section
    576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
    maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and
    for the support, maintenance, and education of an
    incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made
    before or after the child has attained the age of majority.
    HRS § 580-47(a).
    34
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    precedence over [the provision] terminati[ng] . . . Father’s
    child support obligation when the children reach the age of
    18”).        Wife expressly argued this point in the family court and
    the ICA, but neither court addressed Wife’s contention.                 Thus,
    on remand the family court should address whether, pursuant to
    its authority under HRS § 580-47(a), it was appropriate to order
    child support payments for Daughter after the obligation for
    child support expired under the first sentence of the September
    2004 Amendment.15
    Additionally, under HRS § 580-47(b) (2007), the family
    court “at all times . . . ha[s] the power to grant any and all
    orders that may be necessary to protect and provide for the
    support and maintenance of the parties and any children of the
    parties to secure justice.”           HRS § 580-47(b).      Accordingly, the
    family court on remand also retains the discretionary authority
    provided by HRS § 580-47(b) to craft appropriate relief
    regarding child support.16
    15
    We note that HRS § 580-47(a) requires awards of child support to