Lewis v. Taylor , 375 P.3d 1205 ( 2016 )
[…] nonclaim statute is reinforced by the official comments, which expressly state the
    legislature’s intent to bar the underlying right and not merely the remedy. § 38-8-110
    cmt. 1.
    ¶45       I am not persuaded otherwise by the language in section 38-8-110(1)(a) that says,
    “. . . or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably
    have been discovered by the claimant.” I acknowledge that similar language is often
    used in connection with the accrual of a claim. See, e.g., § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (2015)
    (“Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, a cause of action for injury to
    person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to
    2
    accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known
    by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”). Here, however, when read in the context of
    section 38-8-110 as a whole, it is clear to me that the “or, if later” language is part and
    parcel of the statutory cutoff for CUFTA claims.                        Specifically, I read section