Acierno v. Garyfallou, MD , 409 P.3d 464 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 76   First, section 13-16-105 states that a defendant “shall have
    judgment to recover his costs.” (Emphasis added.) Ordinarily,
    “[t]he word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory requirement.” Willhite v.
    Rodriguez-Cera, 
    2012 CO 29
    , ¶ 17. And nothing in section
    13-16-105 provides a reason for departing from the usual
    construction of the word “shall.” See 
    Crandall, 238 P.3d at 663
    (“The statutory language contains no words that suggest anything
    other than a mandatory award.”); compare, e.g., § 13-16-105
    (defendant “shall have judgment to recover his costs), with
    § 13-16-114, C.R.S. 2015 (“[I]n all other cases in equity not
    31
    otherwise directed by law, it is in the discretion of the court to
    award costs or not.”).
    ¶ 77   Second, the supreme court and other divisions of this court
    have construed similar statutory sections as mandating an award of
    costs. Most recently, in Crandall, the supreme court considered
    whether an award of costs is mandatory under section
    13-16-113(2), C.R.S.