Acierno v. Garyfallou, MD , 409 P.3d 464 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 73   Our goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect
    to the intent of the General Assembly. 
    Id. To do
    so, we first look to
    the plain language of the statute at issue, “giving words and
    phrases their commonly accepted and understood meaning.” 
    Id. at 662
    (quoting Colo. Dep’t of Revenue v. Garner, 
    66 P.3d 106
    , 109
    (Colo. 2003)). If the language is clear and unambiguous, our
    analysis ends. But if the language is ambiguous, we resort to other
    evidence and rules of statutory construction. 
    Id. C. Discussion
    ¶ 74   Section 13-16-105 provides:
    If any person sues in any court of record in
    this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or
    demandant might have costs in case judgment
    is given for him and he is nonprossed, suffers
    a discontinuance, is nonsuited after
    appearance of the defendant, or a verdict is
    passed against him, then the defendant shall
    have judgment to recover his costs against the
    plaintiff, except against executors or
    30
    administrators prosecuting in the right of their
    testator or intestate, or demandant, to be
    taxed; and the same shall be recovered of the
    plaintiff or demandant, by like process as the
    plaintiff or demandant might have had against
    the defendant, in case judgment has been
    given for the plaintiff or demandant.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 75   Based on the plain language of section 13-16-105, we
    conclude that an award of costs to a defendant is mandatory when
    (1) the plaintiff would be entitled to costs if “judgment [had been]