Parr v. Rosenthal , 475 Mass. 368 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Indeed, the court's ignorance of the impact on the cost of
    health care of its sudden change of mind on the accrual of
    malpractice claims is staggering.2   If ever there was a case that
    executive agencies, including the Health Policy Commission, the
    office of the Attorney General, and the Department of Public
    Health, monitor and report on the costs of health care in the
    Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 6D, § 8, as amended by St. 2013,
    c. 35, § 3 (mandating annual hearings and report concerning
    health care expenditures); G. L. c. 12, § 11N (mandating that
    Attorney General "monitor trends in the health care market" and
    granting authority to investigate medical providers and payers);
    G. L. c. 12C, § 17 (Attorney General tasked with investigating
    information "related to health care costs and cost trends,
    factors that contribute to cost growth within the commonwealth's
    health care system and the relationship between provider costs
    and payer premium rates"); St. 2012, c. 224, § 272 (mandating
    that Department of Public Health "create an independent task
    force . . . to study and reduce the practice of defensive
    medicine and medical overutilization in the commonwealth . . . .